SHINHWA♥♥

March 24, 2008 at 12:06 am | Posted in pimp post, Shinhwa, vidspam | 2 Comments
Tags: ,

Warning: there may be excessive caps lock used, so don’t read if you are allergic to it or something. xP

6.jpg

Today’s the 10th anniversary of Shinhwa. Beat that! 10 whole years of thick and thin, friendship and hard work. Here‘s an article about how Dongwan finds it funny to hear rumours about them disbanding (watch this, it’s funny lol). Honestly, I FIND IT FUNNY TOO. Rumours about them not getting along is EVEN FUNNIER (here). Of course, one day they’ll stop working in this industry and then Shinhwa may disband, but somehow I believe their friendship and everything will always last. They’re not just good friends, they’re a FAMILY; BROTHERS. There’ll also be fans who remember them as the one and only SHINHWA. =)

I’m gonna do a selective video spam (some of the ones with all/almost all 6 members together) that I watched before. It’s not in any order of time, hilarity or whatever. I’ll try not to write too much. xPP
.

SeSaeWon Show with S.E.S (part 1/5) — It’s a show where the two groups took turns answering questions about the other group. First Shinhwa answered with their voices altered, which sounds funny lol. S.E.S were in the same company with them (SM Entertainment, at that time) and all of them were pretty close, I guess. Now the group has disbanded and they pursue solo careers; I only know Bada from some Love Letter and Xman episodes (I like her; she’s very COOL and can sing very well), Eugene from the drama Save the Last Dance for Me (her acting is not bad and her voice is very high), and Shoo was Hyesung’s girlfriend. They’re all pretty and seem likeable, though. The second part where it was S.E.S’ turn to answer questions, the member picked for that particular question wasn’t allowed to talk and had to suck a pacifier. LOL. And actually it doesn’t matter if the girls revealed their secrets ‘cos the members would do that themselves anyway. It’s really funny that Minwoo fell off his chair at one point. haha.
.

YSMM ep 82 & 83 (first part; I’m sure you can find the rest yourself) — It’s quite long and there are a lot of parts to each, but seriously, this has got to be one of the most hilarious things I’ve ever watched. I watched it like, 3 times already and each time I almost fell off my chair from laughing. I’ll try not to do too long a post, so just a few highlights: their “uljjang” poses, Junjin (and later Andy) mimicking Hyesung (HILARIOUS STUFF, serious), EricxHyesung oil/water relationship, the stories when they were drunk (who’s the one who threw money in the air? LMAO), Dongwan’s wit (he’s such a DORK xD), Eric’s killer smile and crazy prank stories, all the funny re-enactments, etc etc. In short, everyone was being their cute selves. I can go on (and on and on), but I’ll stop. WATCH IT! xDD
.

Some Dangyunhaji cuts from Xman Shinhwa episodes (since it’s my favourite segment and writing for the full episodes will amount to one LONGG page of boring spazzing):

Eric, Yoon Eun Hye and Kim Jong Kook love triangle (here) — It’s probably one of the most classic “romance” in Xman. Everyone was watching them so interestedly, lol. The exchanges were so mushyyy – YEH saying “Do you know I feel like swimming in your eyes?” and Kim Jong Kook was so funny being all jealous at the back. When Kang Ho Dong wondered out loud how this “drama” would end, KJK said, “It will end with both of them dying in my hands.” LOL. (I actually quite like KJK) Then Eric won and next it was him vs KJK. Eric told him that everything he said just now was a joke, but KJK said, “You know you’re still going to die, right?”, winning the game. haha. I think YEH would make a cute couple with either of them, though. =)

Dongwan vs Shin Jung Hwan porn incident (1 2) — The game in the first video started with SJH saying, “You like to watch porn, right?”. Watch for Dongwan’s reactions (laughing broadly and adorably xP)! Hilarious exchanges, like “You duplicate porn CDs every night, right?” LOL. Dongwan ended up giving up the game haha. In the second video, SJH and Dongwan faced each other again and the porn topic continued. It was such an embarrassing situation for both of them; more so for Dongwan ‘cos he was supposed to be an idol. LMAOx10000 at Dongwan’s retort “Because you’re old, you can’t lay eggs in the morning, right?” (SJH was nicknamed “chicken” among other things). And what the heck with “turkey is your rival, isn’t it”? HAHAHA. He won using his witty attacks. =D

on Xman #20 (here) — A series of Dangyunhaji games; first was Minwoo vs a girl. Minwoo did a lot of romance for this game, but that’s quite natural ‘cos he’s such a charmer. xD He lost though ‘cos the girl made fun of his small eyes (which don’t affect my liking for him) haha. Next was Hyesung vs Dongwan. Hyesung had to dig up the porn issue again (poor Dongwan lol), and then they went on to say some pretty disgusting stuff (“your breath smells like feet”, “you always fart in the van” LOL!). Hyesung then said that Dongwan commented that Kim Jong Kook might have injected medicine to make his muscles bigger. Dongwan was SO CUTEE when he hugged KJK with that look on his face to tell KJK that he never said that. xDD So Dongwan lost since he didn’t want to say “Dangyunhaji”. Next was Hyesung vs KJK, and Hyesung made fun of the latter’s muscles and voice. Then KJK made an attack on Hyesung’s name, and Hyesung said “whoa that was so immature” and gave up the game, lol. Next isn’t Shinhwa-related, but KJK went on to beat a female artiste using the name attack, which actually SO doesn’t match with KJK’s appearance it’s funny. lol.
.

Loveletter (playlists 1 2 3 4 5) [I can only find 5 episodes somehow T.T] — The first season of Loveletter started with Shinhwa, Shin Jung Hwan, Kim Jong Min (he’s hilariousxinfinity!) and Chun Myung Hoon, fighting for one female celebrity. The girl changed every episode, and there are 8 episodes with them in total, I think. The guys had to do things to attract the girl’s attention; dancing, playing games, etc (being ridiculously funny and cute and cool at the same time xD). After the first part, the girl would choose 2 guys to have a date with while the rest were “tortured” by Kang Ho Dong, then after the second part she’d choose one of them to be the “perfect man”. All 6 of them were picked at least once and Hyesung twice (he’s SO shy with girls; it’s cute haha!). I watched all the episodes before and really, Eric must have gained LOTS MORE female fans just from this (and all the guests liked him too, obviously). He’s just a natural charmer; so romantic and good with words and THAT SMILE dfglsdflsk. If you’re a female and not attracted to him after this, then.. check your sexual orientation. xD But that’s also the reason why I stopped myself from liking him too much – he seems “dangerous”. lol. (in reality he has long-term relationships, though ^^) And it’s sad that Dongwan was always taken as a “joker” and no one seemed to take him seriously. Like there was one time one guest called him so that she could throw the flowers over his head. I got really MAD at that time. BOOO. We fans love you, Dongwan!! ♥ But the episodes are really enjoyable to watch; all the boys are adorable and they looked cute with the pretty girls. I think I’m gonna watch the whole thing again. xP
.

Xman Germany Special (the playlist) (some of the Dangyunhaji cuts 1 2 3 4 5 6) — This one spans three full episodes. But definitely worth watching. My face was in permanent ^_____^ throughout, lol. There’s the always ridiculous Park Myung Soo (he called Eric ugly LMAO; imo he’s the next funniest guy after Kim Jong Min), the funny MCs and of course, the ever-so-crazy Shinhwa. For the Dangyunhaji segment, the attacks are funny; the ridiculous Eric vs Myung Soo part, Dongwan saying he envies Eric, the short-lived romance with Dongwan and Hyun Kyung (in which Dongwan was super cute), Junjin making fun of Hyesung’s dance (saying, “You do this and that, but do the crabs know?” about his crab dance and “Don’t you feel it’s an insult to little kids?” to his “Mother, please buy me that” dance, which actually is cute. LOL), the very witty Hwayobi, Minwoo’s perfect imitation, etc. It’s kinda heart-warming to see some of the Shinhwa members smiling broadly, huddled together in the background. ^^ And there were some people who were saying, “We want gossip!”, lol. The very last part where they had to re-enact scenes from dramas is a must-watch too. Eric and Andy acting as lovers and Eric kissing Andy on the forehead (HAHAHA Ricdy!), and they had to do it again and again so by the end of it both of them were.. very immersed in the roles. lol.
.

Happy Together 30.09.04 (part 1/8) — Anything with Shinhwa is bound to be hilarious. xD Junjin is being unusually talkative and hyper here, he’s like a little kid. The stories about their past experiences are.. interesting. hahaha. In YSMM, it was said that Eric doesn’t like to receive compliments, but here, it was revealed that he doesn’t like to say “I’m sorry” too. In short, he doesn’t like serious situations. Maybe that’s why he’s so crazy. LOL. I find it really endearing how other members knew what incident one of them was talking about and started laughing just after a few words. And hearing how serious they were about their mistakes back then when they just debuted (like Hyesung saying that he once sat in a small dark room for 3 hours thinking why he was born haha!) makes me think that they have really grown. Then there was the introduction part, where everyone introduced themselves differently. It was so funny how Minwoo and Dongwan were cracking up in front when the rest kept their cool at the back, but everyone fell on the floor laughing at last when Hyesung did his “Hello. With the role of main vocal, I’m Hyesung, little prince”. LMAO. The consequent games, JUST LAUGH. xDD
.

Infinity Challenge (parts 1 of 1st & 2nd part of the episode) — This is hilarious not just because of Shinhwa, but also the 6 IC memberss (Haha, Park Myung Soo and MC Yoo, especially; I actually like them xD). They were supposed to rank the MCs according to who they would want to be in Shinhwa, and Park Myung Soo was ranked last, but the ever-playful Shinhwa had to tease the poor him 3 times, lol. (PMS: “I never liked Shinhwa. I like SS501!” ROFL. You’ll know it’s not true if you watched this or other Xman episodes xP) I can’t go on writing such long essays, so just some highlights: 3D: Dirty Dangerous Difficult (HAHAHA), Shinhwa members acting out of their character to “audition to be one of IC” (EVERYONE WAS HILARIOUS AND CUTE), Shinhwa’s constant picking on PMS, PMS calling Eric ugly AGAIN (lmao), PMS’s hilariousness (his LOL-worthy “English”, , etc etc; he’s seriously killing me!), Junjin pretending to be fine after getting him with a ball filled with water, Dongwan being a reporter (he’s good at it and funny too), Shinhwa’s “sons and daughters”, the photos of people with Shinhwa’s or IC’s good and bad features would look (Shinhwa’s looked great, even the bad features one, but the IC’s.. HAHA. Poor Minwoo wasn’t chosen for any of the goodfeatures; it’s ok Minwoo! ♥), Eric being smart, blahblahlah. xD
.

Let’s tone down the crack for a while, shall we?
.

Guerilla Concert 2001 (1 2 3) — I think every fan of Shinhwa must have watched this. This was during the time when Andy left temporarily and they had to stand as a 5-men-group; it was a hard period for them since there was a possibility of the disbanding. Basically they were supposed to do the promotion their concert in one hour, but the concert itself would happen on that very day. No fan knew the details and everything was decided last minute, so they had to go around making announcements and giving fliers to get people to go to their concert. The target was 10,000 people. If the target was met, they’d be able to hold the concert. Otherwise, no. Everyone was doing their best for the promotion, especially Junjin. Before the start of the concert, they were blindfolded and the crowd was asked to be completely silent, even when the members were introducing themselves, so as not to reveal the number of people who came. Then Junjin (and then the rest) started crying, held hands and said their feelings towards each other. Eric and Hyesung took off the blindfolds first, followed by the rest. You can see their surprised faces when they saw the crowd, and then the lights came on and we saw a large horde of people. Everyone cried hard, but Junjin cried the hardest. Then the crowd did a big cheer and human wave together. It was a BEAUTIFUL sight. Then it was revealed that 11,569 people came, and including those who stood, 15,000. I cried the first time I watched this. Not because of the number of people, but because their bonds are so apparent here. SHINHWA HWAITING!
.

Andy coming back concert — The members were hugging/kissing him, lol. 6-1=0. Without any of them, there’d be no Shinhwa today. =)
.

Talk Box Goodbye 2003 — On the last day of 2003, talking about their fans and the members. It was Minwoo’s “Let’s get together again in our next life” that made me all fuzzy inside, though.
.

Looking back — A cut from Winter Story 2004-2005 concert DVD. Talking about their hardships, their journey so far, and winning the Daesang in 2004. The audio is bad, but you can see the picture and subs just fine.
.

SBS GM Show (part 1/7) — This shows them winning the Daesang, their celebrations afterwards and their activities on the next few days. It was very touching to see them winning the award; they even held a non-official fanmeeting to thank the fans after that. It’s always fun to see Shinhwa members together, and obviously lots of funny stuff, like Andy’s “Minwoo hyung has a mole on his butt” (lol), Eric and Andy acting cute to each other (Ricdy is ♥), Dongwan (and the other members too!) fooling around (being all CUTE), Dongwan’s funny story about how he became a Shinhwa member (“I was cast off the street ‘cos I was holding a teddy bear as big as me” lol), Eric sleeping everywhere, Junjin’s “Really, the popularity never cools!” (ROFL), Dongwan playing with a light saber, Eric hiding from the camera, etc. In the second part there was Minwoo’s house tour; he was so adorable with his hair messed up and his voice slightly hoarse ‘cos he just woke up. He talked about wanting to build a huge castle for him and the Shinhwa members to live together. AWWW. You get a glimpse of Minwoo’s extensive and neat wardrobe, too (his fashion sense is the top!). Junjin helping out his father’s album promotion was sweet. Next was Dongwan’s part; it was so sweet to see Dongwan stopping by his mother’s house every morning before he went to work, and really one of the things I love about Dongwan is that he seems so relate-able, so normal that he’s like any other person, not just a celebrity. Then they showed Shinhwa winning another Daesang in another award show; 2004 was really a good year. They deserve it! =) Next was the drama award ceremony in which Eric was a nominee. Eric’s always crazy around Shinhwa members but when alone, he’s calmer and mature; now you know why he’s the leader. He recalled about how he hated it at first when he got popular through acting, which I thought was very honest. The members were there to perform to support him, too (Dongwan’s “Either he’s going to be a father today or win an award” was funny, haha). He won the Best Newcomer and Most Popular Actor awards. =)
.

I’m done with the spazzing. Most of the videos aren’t too old ‘cos I haven’t even watched most of the older ones before. =( Sorry if the length is kinda too much; I already exercised utmost restraint. Seriously. hahaha. It seems like I didn’t link that many videos, right? But actually if you were to watch all of them, it’d take a lot of time. It’s 100% worth it, though. =)

The amount of pictures I have and videos I’ve watched is NOT equivalent to how much I like them; since I love them like WHOA but I have ONLY less than 1,000 pictures of them (which is PATHETICALLY little, really) and a FREAKIN’ LOT of their videos that I haven’t watched before. I don’t think I can ever watch everything; after all it’s 10 whole years of group and individual stuff. I feel really fortunate that I discovered them in the middle of 2006, not now when it’d have been too late, but I’m ashamed that I know so little about the members. But the bottom line is, I love Shinhwa because all of them, the bond and of course the music. I wish Shinhwa a wonderful career ahead and good health all years, hope that their friendship will last forever. I want to see another ten years of them performing on stage doing, fooling around, laughing at each other, etc etc. SHINHWA FOREVER!

Advertisements

2 Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. I really really like your blog! Im actually in a shinhwa depression state atm because i cant be at their concert tonight and im gonna miss them soooo sooo soo much when they leave for the army…but thanks to all your awesome photos and links i feel better..those guys never fail to make me smile and laugh. No matter how depressed i am, just watching their dorkiness makes it all better..XDDDD Plus i like reading your spazzing cuz it shows how much u love them, like me hahaha..so keep it up, im gonna be a regular here now, hope u dont mind..lets share the shinhwa love <3<3<3

  2. Thanks for commenting! Glad that you like reading my posts. I thought it’d be impossible for anyone to read such a long post, lol. Anyway, of course I don’t mind you frequenting this blog! =)

    And about the army topic.. let’s just focus on the time when they come back after three years. haha.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: